Gryffindor

We have now held two Gryffindor tournaments, one in the late winter and one in the spring. Current membership and ALCA ratings are shown in the table below, and below that is a summary of the winners in both tournaments.

Membership 26/05/24

MemberSchool CollegeRating 24/3Gain/lossRating 26/5
Leo KrizIcknield Primary1149+361185
Ruben EmersonSawston VC1101+681169
Tom DunneNetherhall1151-221129
Younes KousksouBabraham Primary1159-341125
AkshayaaSawston VC1093-41089
Dhrona SanishSawston VC1048+11049
Daniel MayesLinton Heights970+521022
Yiquin ZhaoIcknield Primary999+81007
Preston LamIcknield Primary992-13979
Felix KrizThriplow Primary960+18978
Shreya KumarSawston VC1010-43967
Kai ZuppingerIcknield Primary943-47896
Vaibhav RameshSawston VC900-8892
Saanvi MathapatiSawston VC825-6819

Results of winter tournament

  • First Isaac Waller 12
  • Second Nok Hei Chan 10
  • Third Ruben Emerson 7.5
  • Fourth equal Akshayaa, Preston Lam, Daniel Mayes 6.5

Isaac Waller won the trophy for the highest score, Akshayaa won the girl’s trophy and Daniel Mayes won the award for the most improved player. Isaac and Nok are promoted to the Ravenclaw house for the spring tournament.

Results of spring tournament

  • First Ruben Emerson 9.5/10
  • Second Younes Kousksou 7/13
  • Third Leo Kriz 6.5/7
  • Fourth Daniel Mayes 5/7, Akshayaa 5/8, Vaibhav Ramesh 5/13

Ruben Emerson won the prize for the highest score, Akshayaa won the girls’ prize and Daniel Mayes won the prize for the most improved player. (Ruben improved the most but as the overall winner he only gets one prize and Daniel was a close second.) Ruben and Leo are promoted to Ravenclaw.

  • Round 1 15/3/24
  • Yiqian Zhao 0 – 1 Younes Kousksou
  • Tom Dunne 1 – 0 Preston Lam
  • Daniel Mayes 0 – 1 Ruben Emerson
  • Dhrona Sanish 1- 0 Kai Zuppinger
  • Shreya Kumar 0.5 – 0.5 Saanvi Mathapati
  • Round 2 15/3/24
  • Younes Kousksou 0 – 1 Daniel Mayes
    Kai Zuppinger 1 – 0 Tom Dunne
    Ruben Emerson 1 – 0 Vaibhav Ramesh
    Saanvi Mathapati 0 – 1 Dhrona Sanish
    Preston Lam 1 – 0 Shreya Kumar
  • Round 3 22/3/24
  • Akshayaa 0 – 1 Daniel Mayes
  • Felix Kriz 0 – 1 Ruben Emerson
  • Dhrona Sanish 0.5 – 0.5 Younes Kousksou
  • Vaibhav Ramesh 0 – 1 Leo Kriz
  • Saanvi Mathapati Bye
  • Round 4 22/3/24
  • Daniel Mayes 0 – 1 Leo Kriz
  • Ruben Emerson 1- 0 Akshayaa
  • Felix Kriz 0 – 1 Dhrona Sanish
  • Younes Kousksou 1 – 0 Vaibhav Ramesh
  • Sanvi Mathapati 0 – 1 Daksh Pradeep (Ravenclaw)

Round 5 19/4/24

  • Tom Dunne 0 – 1 Daniel Mayes
  • Leo Kriz 1 – 0 Younes Kousksou
  • Kai Zuppinger 0 – 1 Preston Lam
  • Shreya Kumar 1 – 0 Vaibhav Ramesh
  • Yiqian Zhao 0 -1 Felix Kriz

Round 6 26/4/24

  • Younis Kousksou 0 – 1 Ruben Emerson
  • Vaibhav Ramesh 1 – 0 Kai Zuppinger
  • Akshayaa 1 – 0 Yiqian Zhao
  • Shreya Kumar BYE

Round 7 26/4/24

  • Kai Zuppinger 0 – 1 Ruben Emerson
  • Shreya Kumar 0 – 1 Younes Kousksou
  • Vaibhav Ramesh 0 – 1 Akshayaa

Round 8 3/5/24

  • Ruben Emerson 0.5 – 0.5 Leo Kriz
  • Daniel Mayes 1 – 0 Dhrona Sanish
  • Preston Lam 0 – 1 Vaibhav Ramesh
  • Felix Kriz 1 – 0 Shreya Kumar
  • Yiquin Zhao 0 – 1 Younes Kousksou

Round 9 3/5/24

  • Drona Sanish 0 – 1 Ruben Emerson
  • Younis Kousksou 0.5 – 0.5 Felix Kriz
  • Vaibhav Ramesh 0 – 1 Shreya Kumar
  • Leo Kriz 1 – 0 Preston Lam
Round 10 10/5/24

Shreya Kumar 0 – 1 Moer Sha
Vaibhav Ramesh 0 – 1 Daniel Mayes
Akshayaa 1 – 0 Younes Kousksou
Kai Zuppinger 0 – 1 Yiquin Zhao
Saanvi Mathapati 0 – 1 Tom Dunne
Preston Lam 0 – 1 Ruben Emerson

Round 11 10/5/24

Ruben Emerson 1 – 0 Shreya Kumar
Younes Kousksou 1 – 0 Kai Zuppinger
Moer Sha 0 – 1 Akshayaa
Saanvi Mathapati 1 – 0 Vaibhav Ramesh
Yiquin Zhao 1 – 0 Preston Lam
Tom Dunne BYE

Round 12 17/5/24

Ruben Emerson 0 – 1 Benjamin Tsang (Ravenclaw)
Saanvi Mathapati 0 – 1 Younes Kousksou
Shreya Kumar 0 – 1 Yiquin Zhao
Felix Kriz 1 – 0 Akshayaa
Kai Zuppinger 0 – 1 Vaibhav Ramesh
Preston Lam 0 – 1 Leo Kriz

Round 13 17/4/24

Ed Griffin (Ravenclaw) 0.5 – 0.5 Ruben Emerson
Leo Kriz 1 – 0 Shreya Kumar
Younes Kousksou 0 – 1 Preston Lam
Felix Kriz 0 – 1 Yiquin Zhao
Vaibhav Ramesh 1 – 0 Saanvi Mathapati
Akshayaa 1 – 0 Kai Zuppinger