Pairings and Results (23/24 Season)

Final Results – 23/24 season

The overall winner of this year’s competition is James Cole, with a score of 5/5. James will receive the Jim Carr trophy.

The winner of the John Dawson trophy, which is for the best performance of those with ratings in the lower half of competitors, is Nate Weersing, with a score of 3/5.      

The final scores in the competition were as follows:

5 points: James Cole

3.5 points: Anthony Chan, Paul McMahon, Konrad Scheffler, Alan Wadsworth

3 points: Chris Davison, Simon Marsden, Nate Weersing

2 points: Michael Osborn, Greg Thompson, Ben Varea, Cristiano Zancarli

1.5 points: Rob Davies, Alan Turvey

1 point: Peter Jones, Neel Mishra, John Nevin   

James Briginshaw  withdrew from the competition after 3 rounds.

R5 Draw

Here is the R5 draw, the numbers in parentheses are the cumulative scores from the previous 4 rounds.

First player named has White. Please complete your game no later than 18th May, and as before, please E Mail Simon Marsden (simon.marsden28@gmail.com) the result together with date on which the game was played.

James Cole (4)             vs         Chris Davison  (3)

Anthony Chan (3)         vs         Paul McMahon (3)                         

Alan Wadsworth (3)     vs         Konrad Scheffler (3)  

Ben Varea   (2)               vs         Simon Marsden (2)   

Nate Weersing   (2)       vs          Michael Osborn (2)

Greg Thompson (1)       vs         Cristiano Zancarli (2) 

Rob Davies  (0.5)           vs          John Nevin  (1) 

Neel Mishra (0)               vs          Peter Jones (1)           

Here is the R4 draw, the numbers in parentheses are the cumulative scores from the previous 3 rounds.

First player named has White. Please complete your game no later than 17th April, and as before, please E Mail Simon Marsden (simon.marsden28@gmail.com) the result together with date on which the game was played.

Konrad Scheffler (3)           vs              James Cole (3)

Paul McMahon (3)              vs               Chris Davison  (2)

Michael Osborn (2)             vs              Anthony Chan (2)                           

Cristiano Zancarli (2)          vs             Alan Wadsworth (2) 

Adam Turvey (1)                  vs             James Briginshaw  (1.5)  

Greg Thompson (1)               vs             Ben Varea   (1)    

Simon Marsden (1)               vs              Peter Jones   (1)     

Nate Weersing   (1)                vs              Rob Davies  (0.5) 

John Nevin  (0)                      vs               Neel Mishra (0)                                                             

Here is the R3 draw, the numbers in parentheses are the cumulative scores from R1 and R2

First player named has White. Please complete your game no later than 23rd February, and as before, please E Mail Simon Marsden (simon.marsden28@gmail.com) the result together with date on which the game was played.

Anthony Chan (2)              vs         James Cole (2)

Cristiano Zancarli (2)         vs        Paul McMahon (2)

James Briginshaw  (1.5)     vs        Konrad Sheffler (2)

Nate Weersing   (1)              vs        Chris Davison  (1)

Greg Thompson (1)               vs        Michael Osborn (1)

Ben Varea   (1)                        vs         Alan Wadsworth (1)              

Rob Davies  (0.5)                   vs          Simon Marsden (0)

Peter Jones   (0)                      vs           John Nevin (0)

Neel Mishra (0)                      vs            Adam Turvey (0)

Round 2 draw is as follows

Chris Davison                                   vs                          Anthony Chan

Alan Wadsworth                              vs                          James Cole

Michael Osborn                               vs                          Konrad Sheffler

James Briginshaw                            vs                          Simon Marsden

Paul McMahon                                vs                          Rob Davies

Cristiano Zancarli                            vs                          Adam Turvey

John Nevin                                        vs                          Greg Thompson

Peter Jones                                       vs                          Nate Weersing

Ben Varea                                         vs                          Neel Mishra

First player named has White. Please complete your game no later than 5th January, and as before, please E Mail Simon Marsden (simon.marsden28@gmail.com) the result together with date on which the game was played.

Results from the Round 1 games are shown in bold below.

Adam Turvey                    vs           1               Chris Davison

James Cole                       vs              0            Greg Thompson

Simon Marsden     0      vs              1            Paul McMahon

Konrad Scheffler     1          vs              0            Nate Weersing

Michael Osborn       1         vs            0          John Nevin

Anthony Chan          1         vs                 0         Ben Varea

Rob Davies             0.5            vs           0.5     James Briginshaw

Alan Wadsworth              vs           0       Peter Jones

Neel Mishra          0             vs               1     Cristiano Zancarli